Accident Technoavia SMG-92 Turbo Finist HA-YDI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345790

Date:Saturday 3 August 2019
Time:
Type:Technoavia SMG-92 Turbo Finist
Owner/operator:
Registration: HA-YDI
MSN: 01-009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Casale Monferrato Airport (LILM) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Casale Monferrato Airport (LILM)
Destination airport:Casale Monferrato Airport (LILM)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the first flight of the day for a parachuting operation, after reaching the authorized jump altitude of FL100, the door of the aircraft separated from the aircraft itself when it was opened for the parachutists to exit. The separated door, at an indicated airspeed of 80 knots, initially struck the left horizontal tailplane and subsequently fell to the ground.
The damage to the left stabilizer did not affect the normal operation of the aircraft, which, after completing the parachutist drop operations, landed without further issues.
The door, upon falling, landed in an open area near the airport, not far from some residences, without causing any damage. It was later retrieved by personnel from the parachute school.

Cause.
The event can reasonably be attributed to human error in the maintenance field and was caused by the improper attachment of the door to the pin of the emergency unlocking system. It is not ruled out that the door opening, which occurred by pushing on the inside rather than using the handle, may have contributed to the occurrence of the event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ANSV