Incident Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345794

Date:Thursday 21 September 2023
Time:15:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Amami Airport (ASJ/RJKA) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Osprey of Marine Corps Air Station Futenma (ROTM), USMC suffered a precaution landing incident at Amami Airport, Japan due to warning in the cockpit. There were no injuries.
After maintenance, the MV-22B left Amami next morning at 08:57 LT.

In western Japan, USMC made three other precaution landings of MV-22B within a week: i.e. at Amami and New Ishigaki on 14th and at Oita on 16th.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/328a6db0fde98f99d2f4ad742c1b90bfb5a01eb3
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/2f0b89d0adf5e797337f0b590a287b7bab7cf244
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/kagoshima/20230921/5050024644.html
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/dabe7ff5395caf8256b593b3ed46917b9c137a9b
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/5295825db3c0542ac4b22a043942d28f9f1f24f7