Accident Cessna 172N N6332D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345795

Date:Saturday 19 March 2022
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Blue River Aviation LLC
Registration: N6332D
MSN: 17272720
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:14722 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK
Destination airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after takeoff when the airplane was about 150 to 200 ft above ground level, the engine lost all power. The pilot made a forced landing in a snow

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 May 1993 N6332D Private 0 Kasigluk, AK sub
12 November 1994 N6322D Ryan Air Service Inc. 0 Bethel, AK sub
20 June 2014 N6332D Bethel Leasing LLC 0 12 miles south of Chevak Airport (PAVA), Chevak, Alaska unk

Location