Incident Airbus A330-243 C-GUBH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345804

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2023
Time:c. 11:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Air Transat
Registration: C-GUBH
MSN: 455
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 293
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Nantes -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airfield (LYS/LFLL)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Transat flight TS573, an Airbus A330-243, was en route approximately 45 mins after takeoff when the flight crew noticed a suspicious smell (dirty socks) in the cockpit. An emergency was declared, and a decision was made to divert to Nantes Atlantique Airport (LFRS), France where the aircraft landed safely.
The aircraft resumed regular service about 24 hours after the incident.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gubh#31cff752

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 September 2018 C-GUBH Air Transat 0 near London non
Litium battery thermal event
4 March 2023 C-GUBH Air Transat 0 south of Bahamas non