Accident Beechcraft B23 Musketeer Custom N6571R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34581

Date:Thursday 24 December 1987
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23 Musketeer Custom
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6571R
MSN: M1597
Total airframe hrs:2547 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crossville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livingston, TN (8A3)
Destination airport:Williston, FL (X60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N6571R CRASHED INTO TREES NEAR THE VOR ON TOP ON HINCH MTN AT ABOUT 3000 FEET MSL. TREES AT THE CRASH SITE INDICATED WINGS LEVEL WITH A DESCENT ANGLE OF ABOUT 10 DEGREES. WEATHER IN THE AREA WAS IMC, CHARACTERIZED BY LOW CEILINGS (LOWER THAN THE MTN TOP ELEVATION), RAIN AND FOG. THE PILOT HAD REFUELED AT LIVINGSTON, TN EN ROUTE TO FLORIDA. THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED AT BLUFTON, OH. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WEATHER WAS GETTING UNFAVORABLE AND HE MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN. HE ALSO REPORTED, AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THAT HE HAD EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS AND WAS UNABLE TO RESTORE POWER. A TREELIMB WITH 2 PROPELLER SLASHES INDICATED SUBSTANTIAL ENGINE RMP AT TREE CONTACT. THE PLT PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE 4 MOS BEFORE THE ACDT AND REPLACED THE ENGINE WITH A REMANUFACTURED ENGINE IN NOV 87. HIS FAMILY SAID HE HAD FLOWN THE AIRPLANE ABOUT 7 HOURS AFTERWARD, BEFORE THIS flight. THE PLT HELD A PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE AND WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. THE PILOT HAD NOT FILED A FLT PLAN AND THERE WAS NO RECORD OF RADIO CONTACTS DRG THE flight. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32655