Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N1451U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345812

Date:Monday 18 September 2023
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Piedmont Flight Inc
Registration: N1451U
MSN: 17267118
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:11470 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smith Reynolds Airport (INT/KINT), Winston-Salem, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Winston-Salem, NC
Destination airport:Winston-Salem, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that during the second solo landing of the day she experienced a slight balloon, and once the airplane settled on the runway it was in a “partial crab to the right.' Upon touching down, she over corrected to the left and the airplane departed the runway surface into the grass. While in the grass the airplane struck a runway sign, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and the left horizontal stabilizer. The solo student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control upon landing which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and left horizontal stabilizer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA375
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1451U

Location