Incident Schiebel Camcopter S-100 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345824

Date:Friday 13 July 2018
Time:
Type:Schiebel Camcopter S-100
Owner/operator:Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:3.7km NW of Shyroka Balka, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
AN OSCE Camcopter helicopter drone went missing on 13 July 2018 while flying at an altitude of 150m, approximately 3.7km north-west of Shyrokaya Balka and about 4km south-east of the phenol sludge reservoir near Artyemovo. The cause of the crash is unknown.

The drone was retrieved and handed back to the OSCE on 20 July 2018 by forces of the Donetsk People's Militia.

Sources:

https://dan-news.ru/en/world/lost-and-found-dpr-returns-uav-to-osce-mission/