Incident Mara-2M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345826

Date:Friday 23 March 2018
Time:
Type:Mara-2M
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sakhanka, Novoazovsk Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Mara-2M drone of the Ukrainian Ground Forces or associated volunteer forces was downed by militia forces of the self-declared Donetsk People's Republic. DPR Operations Command deputy commander Eduard Basurin stated:

"For two days Ukrainians were shelling Sakhanka residential areas with 120mm mortar rounds. The round-the-clock fire was adjusted by a Fly Eye drone, but our soldiers brought it down."

It should be noted that the drone was identified as a Polish made WB Electronics FlyEye, but is in fact a Ukrainian made Mara drone, as seen by the wing shape.

Sources:

https://dan-news.ru/en/defence/basurin-shows-downed-ukrainian-uav-used-to-adjust-fire-on-sakhanka/