Accident Boeing-Stearman B75 N46Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345830

Date:Tuesday 19 September 2023
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46Y
MSN: 75-1377
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:6249 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R680-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Sant Airport (9N1), Erwinna, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erwinna-Van Sant Airport (9N1), PA
Destination airport:Erwinna-Van Sant Airport (9N1), PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to take off in a right crosswind and had the right aileron fully deflected during the takeoff roll. As the tail-wheel equipped airplane became airborne, a wind gust pushed the airplane to the left side of the runway toward a tree line. The pilot attempted to turn the airplane back into the wind, but the lower left wing contacted a tree limb. The airplane descended into trees resulting in substantial damage to the rudder and both lower wings. The pilot reported there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while taking off in a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA381
https://www.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N46Y

https://www.flightaware.com/photos/view/171364-8e0e4ef265478def5cc7f181b031153495b38fd6/aircrafttype/ST75 (photo)

Location