Accident Powered hang glider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345839

Date:Tuesday 5 February 2019
Time:
Type:Powered hang glider
Owner/operator:Beihai Yansha Gliding Sports
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yinhai District, Beihai, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a sightseeing flight, the glider went down onto a sandy beach after striking a kite-string. The pilot died in the crash, while the passenger was hospitalized.

Sources:

https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1624698545948635039&wfr=spider&for=pc