Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 AP-BLC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345864

Date:Saturday 23 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines
Registration: AP-BLC
MSN: 2212
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sialkot -   Pakistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sialkot Airport (SKT/OPST)
Destination airport:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pakistan International Airlines flight PK264, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike after takeoff from Sialkot. The aircraft returned to land back at Sialkot.
PK264 had earlier diverted to Sialkot due to bad weather at the original destination, Lahore.

Sources:

https://24newshd.tv/23-Sep-2023/bird-strike-grounds-pia-flight-in-sialkot
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ap-blc#32243579

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 2018 AP-BLC Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Jinnah International Airport - Karachi min
Collision with Ground support equipment