Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A320-232 G-EUUC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345867

Date:Friday 22 September 2023
Time:c. 17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-EUUC
MSN: 1696
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Channel Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA508, an Airbus A320-232, initiated an emergency descent from FL350 to FL100 while en route of the Channel Islands.
The aircraft had reportedly encountered a pressurization issue.
The flight entered a holding pattern over Brittany, France, before turning back to London-Heathrow Airport.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-euuc#3222f662
https://twitter.com/RadarBoxCom/status/1705555767112147244