Accident Bell 407 P2-HSN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345868

Date:Friday 22 September 2023
Time:c. 15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Heli Solutions Ltd
Registration: P2-HSN
MSN: 53822
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gebrau Airstrip, Madang -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sengapi Airstrip
Destination airport:Gebrau Airstrip
Investigating agency: PNG AIC
Narrative:
A Bell 407 helicopter experienced a loss of control and subsequently crashed into the ground while operating a chartered passenger flight from Sengapi Airstrip to Gebrau Airstrip, Madang
All six on board were injured, one of them seriously.
A number of local bystanders on the ground within proximity of the accident site also sustained injuries. One person suffered life-threatening injuries and died one day later.

Sources:

https://emtv.com.pg/investigation-into-a-helicopter-crashed-in-madang/
AIC 23-1006

https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-e9_aFI9sLms/UPo52-uFJeI/AAAAAAAAIAg/1U0L-7esKbc/s1600/P2HSN%2BB407%2B190113.jpg (photo)

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/aa-2023-005

History of this aircraft

Ex N379DR, C-FTCQ, C-GADL