Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N67CD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345869

Date:Saturday 23 September 2023
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Aspen Aircraft LLC
Registration: N67CD
MSN: E-2554
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near El Dorado, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gulf Shores-Edwards Airport, AL (GUF/KJKA)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Sundance Airport, OK (HSD/KHSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 23, 2023, at 1625 central daylight time, a Beech A36 airplane, N67CD, was involved in an accident near El Dorado, Arkansas. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The pilot and a flight instructor received minor injuries. The airplane was operated under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as an instructional flight.

The airplane engine was equipped with a turbocharger through a supplemental type certificate installation. About six weeks prior to the accident flight, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power.

The accident flight was a cross country flight to provide the pilot/airplane owner with training required by the pilot’s insurance carrier. During the accident flight, the airplane operated normally during the first two hours of the flight but was then followed by a fuel flow/consumption rate that seemed a little high to the flight instructor. When the instructor tried to reduce the mixture setting, the engine began to run rough, which he thought was unusual. The engine began to run rough again, and the instructor increased the mixture setting, which smoothed the engine. The engine then ran rough two additional times, and both times, the instructor increased the mixture setting causing the engine roughness to cease. The engine roughness occurred again but was worse than roughness previously experienced. The instructor increased the mixture control to its full forward position and decided to divert to an alternate airport. The engine lost power during the approach to the alternate airport, and the flight instructor performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA419
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.eldoradonews.com/news/2023/sep/23/plane-crash-reported-south-of-el-dorado/
https://www.knoe.com/2023/09/23/plane-crash-south-el-dorado/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=67CD
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N67CD/history/20230923/1834Z/KJKA/F43
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a8d995&lat=33.108&lon=-92.309&zoom=9.7&showTrace=2023-09-23

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/0cb7ad6a2003c4e2c709eeeb2ff05b0c89da02e9 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 2018 N67CD Reeder Airlines LLC 0 Spencer Municipal Airport (KSPW), Clay County, Iowa sub
Gear-up landing

Location