Wirestrike Accident ITV Parapente Billy XS 44AXU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345871

Date:Saturday 23 September 2023
Time:
Type:ITV Parapente Billy XS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 44AXU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blain (Loire-Atlantique) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon takeoff in Blain (Loire-Atlantique), a powered parachute hit electric wires and crashed. The 50 year old pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://actu.fr/pays-de-la-loire/blain_44015/ce-que-lon-sait-du-pilote-davion-decede-apres-setre-crashe-a-blain_60121339.html
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-itv-parapente-billy-xs-identified-44axu-on-23-09-2023-at-blain/