Incident JMB VL-3 Evolution D-MONO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345875

Date:Sunday 24 September 2023
Time:c. 14:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
JMB VL-3 Evolution
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MONO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Ronneburg, Greiz, Thuringia -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gera-Leumnitz Airfield (EDAJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A JMB VL-3 Evolution came down in an apple orchard about 1km south of Ronneburg, Greiz, Thuringia, after the pilot activated the emergency airframe parachute, three minutes after takeoff from Gera-Leumnitz Airfield (EDAJ).
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.otz.de/regionen/gera/flugzeug-muss-in-ronneburg-notlanden-id239655853.html
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/126720/5610393
https://www.feuerwehr-stadt-ronneburg.de/index.php/einsaetze/einsatzbericht/645
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3ffa50&lat=50.831&lon=12.180&zoom=13.8&showTrace=2023-09-24&trackLabels
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DMONO

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/549977_1694448213.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: