Incident Tecnam P2002 Sierra I-7868,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345879

Date:Sunday 24 September 2023
Time:c. 17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-7868
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sant’Antonio di Castellamonte, near Turin -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Club Volo Ultraleggeri del Canavese
Destination airport:Club Volo Ultraleggeri del Canavese
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2002 Sierra crashed in the meadows of the hamlet Sant’Antonio di Castellamonte.
Both occupants were injured and the ultralight received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://news.italy24.press/trends/895510.html
https://www.ilsussidiario.net/news/torino-nuovo-incidente-aereo-precipitato-a-castellamonte-in-due-salvi-dopo-atterraggio-di-fortuna/2594700/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/49217_1526334577.jpg (photo)

Media: