Accident Ultralight Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345882

Date:Sunday 24 September 2023
Time:18:00
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Truth or Consequences Municipal Airport (TCS/KTCS), NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An ultralight aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances near Truth or Consequences Municipal Airport (TCS/KRCS), New Mexico. The pilot died in the crash. The FAA does not investigate ultralight crashes.

Sources:

https://kvia.com/news/2023/09/24/one-dead-in-plane-crash-near-truth-or-consequences-airport/
https://www.northsidesun.com/pilot-dies-crash-ultralight-central-new-mexico