Incident Antonov An-38-100 RA-41901,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345886

Date:Monday 25 September 2023
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-38-100
Owner/operator:Alrosa
Registration: RA-41901
MSN: 4163847010001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Destination airport:Shift camp Molodo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On September 25, 2023, at about 12:50 (06:50 Moscow time), an Alrosa Airlines An-38 aircraft landed at Yakutsk airport due to the activation of the “Chips in the engine” sensor. The aircraft was flying on the route YAM 9977 Yakutsk - Molodo. There were 12 passengers and 3 crew members on board. There were no injuries or damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/18832449
https://yk24.ru/main/samolet-an-38-sovershil-posadku-v-yakutske-iz-za-srabatyvaniya-datchika/
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/10375

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 March 2013 RA-41901 Vostok 0 Vladivostok Airport non
Wrong runway/taxiway landing

Location

Media: