Incident Model Aircraft Clipped Wing Cub unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345888

Date:Sunday 19 March 2023
Time:day
Type:Model Aircraft Clipped Wing Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Norton, 1 mile North of Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Over Norton, near Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:Over Norton, near Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Model Aircraft Clipped Wing Cub UAV was written off (damaged beyond repair) 19 March 2023 when it crashed at Over Norton, 1 mile North of Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 14 September 2023 and the following is the summary from the report:

"A radio controlled aircraft towing a radio controlled glider took off in turbulent conditions. Control of the aircraft was lost and it struck a car, damaging the vehicle’s bonnet, but the glider landed safely."

Over Norton is a village and civil parish within the West Oxfordshire district, about 1 mile (2 km) north of Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England. Over Norton Park is a farm beside the village.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report of 14 September 2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2023
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Over_Norton

Location