Incident Ghost Hybrid UAV unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345889

Date:Monday 17 April 2023
Time:day
Type:Ghost Hybrid UAV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Twinwood Farm, Bedford Road, Milton Ernest, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twinwood Farm, Bedford Road, Milton Ernest, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:Twinwood Farm, Bedford Road, Milton Ernest, Bedfordshire
Narrative:
Ghost Hybrid UAV written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 April 2023 when crashed at Twinwood Farm, Bedford Road, Milton Ernest, Bedfordshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB correspondence only report, published 14 September 2023, and the following is the summary from that report:

"Following standard procedure for the type, after a successful transition from vertical to forward flight the UAV controller mode was changed to ‘fixed wing.’ The aircraft initially turned left as expected toward its default loiter location but then continued rolling left and entered a spiral dive from which it could not be recovered. The accident was thought to have been the result of a transient fault in the UAV’s electronic control system."

Sources:

1. AAIB correspondence only report, published 14 September 2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2023
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Twinwood_Farm#Current_use

Location