Incident WingtraOne Gen 2 unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345896

Date:Wednesday 3 May 2023
Time:day
Type:WingtraOne Gen 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Denham Aerodrome, Gerrards Cross, near Denham, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Denham Airport (EGLD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
WingtraOne Gen 2 UAV: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3 May 2022 when crashed at Denham Aerodrome, Gerrards Cross, near Denham, Buckinghamshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB correspondence only report, published 14 September 2023, and the following is the summary from that report:

"Whilst conducting an aerial survey, the UAV departed from controlled flight and struck a tree before falling to the ground. The operator has shared the flight logs with the manufacturer who determined that the right wing flaperon servo failed rendering the aircraft uncontrollable. Subsequent inspection revealed a cold solder joint on a sensor which led to the intermittent failure of the servo".

Denham Aerodrome (ICAO: EGLD) is an operational general aviation aerodrome located 1.5 Nautical Miles (2.8 km; 1.7 miles) east of Gerrards Cross, near Denham, Buckinghamshire, England.

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2023
2. https://wingtra.com/mapping-drone-wingtraone/gen-ii/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denham_Aerodrome

Location