Hard landing Accident Avian Balloon Skyhawk N2067Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345897

Date:Thursday 21 September 2023
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avian Balloon Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2067Q
MSN: 207
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Bucyrus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bucyrus, OH
Destination airport:Bucyrus, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon pilot reported that after a local sightseeing flight, she maneuvered and descended toward the landing zone that was an open field that had power lines nearby. After clearing the power lines, the pilot further descended and just prior to impact she “added a small amount of heat,' however, the basket bounced twice and tipped over onto its side. The pilot then completely deflated the balloon to prevent the basket from getting dragged on the ground. During the bounced landing and basket tip over, one of the passengers fell to the bottom of the basket, which resulted in a serious injury to her right leg. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the balloon that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The balloon pilot's bounced landing, which resulted in the basket tipping over and a serious injury to a passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA377

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 May 1991 OE-AZP Private 2 St. Michael ob Bleiburg w/o
Collision with pole or wires
13 April 1997 N380P Private 0 San Diego, CA sub

Location