Accident Cessna 150L N5460Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345898

Date:Thursday 21 September 2023
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5460Q
MSN: 15073360
Total airframe hrs:3963 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montrose Regional Airport (MTJ/KMTJ), Montrose, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montrose Regional Airport, CO (MTJ/KMTJ)
Destination airport:Montrose Regional Airport, CO (MTJ/KMTJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the third stop-and-go landing, the airplane touched down and veered to the left. The pilot attempted to correct with opposite rudder; however, the pilot encountered an unexpected wind gust, and the airplane weather vaned to the right. The airplane ground looped to the right, partially collapsing the left main landing gear, and came to rest upright. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage structure. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing on runway 17 with wind from 200° at 12 knots and gusting to 21 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with a gusting quartering headwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA416
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA416
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5460Q

Location