Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N7955H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345899

Date:Friday 22 September 2023
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7955H
MSN: 12-858
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3108 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eatonville, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eatonville, WA
Destination airport:Yelm, WA (49WA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while taking off in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, he experienced a wind gust that lifted the left wing upwards and caused the right wing to contact the runway. Subsequently, he lost directional control of the airplane, resulting in a ground loop and impact with a berm. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, in gusty wind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA356

Location