Incident DJI Mini 2 unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345900

Date:Wednesday 7 June 2023
Time:day
Type:DJI Mini 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:King George V Dry Dock, Western Docks, Southampton, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:King George V Dry Dock, Southampton, Hampshire
Destination airport:King George V Dry Dock, Southampton, Hampshire
Narrative:
DJI Mini 2 UAV: Substantially damaged 7 June 2023 when crashed at King George V Dry Dock, Southampton, Hampshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB correspondence only report, published 14 September 2023, and the following is the summary from that report:

"During a training flight, the UAV was blown into a crane by the wind and then fell to the ground".

The King George V Graving Dock, also known as No. 7 Dry Dock, is a former dry dock situated in Southampton's Western Docks. The location of this incident was a crane of the west side of the dock, off King George V Way

Sources:

1. AAIB correspondence only report, published 14 September 2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2023
2. https://www.dji.com/uk/mini-2
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/King_George_V_Graving_Dock

Location

Media:

King George V Graving Dock and Pumping Station, Western Docks, Southampton: The crane on the left of the picture is the one that the UAV collided with: King George V Graving Dock and Pumping Station, Western Docks, Southampton - 1 - geograph.org.uk - 3833604