Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8235N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34591

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1983
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Manuel Antonio Molina
Registration: N8235N
MSN: 28-25442
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near South Bay , FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL (OPF)
Destination airport:La Belle, FL (X41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED THE ACFT & WAS USING IT TO COMMUTE ON A WEEKLY BASIS BETWEEN HIS RESIDENCE IN HIALEAH & LA BELLE WHERE HE WORKED AS AN ACFT MECHANIC. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND COMPLETELY SUBMERGED IN A CANAL AFTER A FLORIDA FISH & GAME OFFICIAL BECAME SUSPICIOUS WHEN HE OBSERVED SOME SMALL DEBRIS HANGING FROM A POWERLINE. VFR WX PREVAILED IN MIAMI DURING THE 0830 DEPARTURE. HOWEVER, A WITNESS AT THE LA BELLE airport STATED THAT AFTER 0700 FOG COMPLETELY COVERED THE airport & VISIBILITY WAS DOWN TO 30 FT. THE WIND THEN PICKED UP AROUND 1000 & BETWEEN 1030 & 1100 THE WIND BLEWTHE FOG AWAY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43072