Accident Sling Aircraft TSi N135WT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345913

Date:Monday 25 September 2023
Time:12:50
Type:Sling Aircraft TSi
Owner/operator:Aviation Financial Corp, opb Sling Pilot Academy
Registration: N135WT
MSN: 131S
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:3031 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Pedro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA)
Destination airport:Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
On September 25, 2023, about 1250 Pacific daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Sling 4 TSI, N135WT, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near San Pedro, California. The pilot and passenger were seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

According to preliminary Automatic Dependent Surveillance Broadcast data, the airplane departed about 1223. After a flight near the coastline, the instructor turned to a northerly heading to return to the airport. At 1245 the airplane turned to a northerly heading and about one minute later it began a descent from an altitude of about 2,400 ft mean sea level. At 1246:46, the pilot reported to air traffic control that he had “an engine failure” and requested approval to land. The controller immediately cleared the airplane to land and the pilot acknowledged the clearance. He then asked the pilot for his desired runway and the pilot responded with the “south runways”, referring to runways 29R and 29L. There were no further transmissions from the pilot.

A witness video that recorded the accident flight from about 1249 showed a trail of white smoke behind the airplane as it maintained a northerly heading. Approximately 12 seconds later the smoke ceased and the airplane subsequently began a right descending turn. The airplane then entered a steep right turn in a nose down attitude and rapidly descended towards the ground as it disappeared from view.

The airplane impacted a field about 3 nm southeast from the pilot’s destination airport, Zamperini Field Airport (TOA), Torrance, California.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA352
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.latimes.com/california/story/2023-09-25/plane-crash-san-pedro-soccer-field-2-seriously-injured
https://www.nbclosangeles.com/news/local/small-plane-crash-soccer-field-wilmington/3231260/
https://news.yahoo.com/small-plane-crashes-soccer-field-202350298.html?guccounter=1&guce_referrer=aHR0cHM6Ly93d3cuZ29vZ2xlLmNvbS8&guce_referrer_sig=AQAAAIsVY9LQ4Gu2Z-elNeaDMgsthI0rycUeSw-5Y99yhwCnT9YzAw6XLHVWQmSsqsHA1nBhEKCVoQFWqE6zOP5nqw93LX5o75ZTOlQh_WK2d7NxTqUgwDSRwEpOv0MMpAjpCVwQh4YrhpH9VaJu80Y7VFAvyWBO342Y8vmX8QIuJsa9

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=135WT
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N135WT
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a08fca&lat=33.757&lon=-118.294&zoom=15.5&showTrace=2023-09-25&leg=6

https://www.slingpilotacademy.com/sling-tsi/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/797532_1692630821.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: