Mid-air collision Accident Cessna TU206G XB-PJT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345919

Date:Monday 25 September 2023
Time:09:00
Type:Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-PJT
MSN: U20604185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Galacita Airfield, Topia, Tamazula, Durango -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Galacita Airfield, Topia, Tamazula, Durango
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Cessna 206 Stationair aircraft (XA-TAD* and XB-PJT) collided at La Galacita Airfield, Topia, Tamazula, Durango.
Local media report that the pilot of XA-TAD was killed, while the pilot of XB-PJT survived. Four passengers were killed as well. They are assumed to have been on board XA-TAD.
Both airplanes were destroyed by fire.

* Local media quote the registration as being XA-TAT, but this is a DHC-6 Twin Otter. It is likely XA-TAD was involved, which was a Cessna 206 registered to Aerotaxis, S.A. de C.V. from Durango.

Sources:

https://www.marca.com/mx/actualidad/2023/09/25/6511f6c122601d22038b459f.html
https://www.milenio.com/estados/accidente-de-avionetas-en-durango-deja-5-muertos-fiscalia-del-estado
www.lahora.pe