Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345951

Date:Thursday 18 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:966 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Beloye More Airfield, Kandalakshsky District, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 18 February 1943 during a Combat Mission, Hurricane of 996 IAP crashed near Beloye More Airfield, Kandalakshsky District, Murmansk Oblast.

Squadron Commander, Captain Ivan Alexandrovich Mosalev was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero101967046/