Incident Cessna 150 N80DT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345959

Date:Tuesday 26 September 2023
Time:c. 12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80DT
MSN: 17052
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Grand Junction Regional Airport (GJT/KGJT), Grand Junction, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged following a forced landing in the desert due to a loss of engine power near Grand Junction Regional Airport (GJT/KGJT), Grand Junction, Colorado.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.gjsentinel.com/breaking/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-grand-junction-airport/article_fde163ec-5cb0-11ee-befc-9356c9882b94.html

FAA ASIAS

https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/49264818796_d3d185b590_z.jpg (photo)