Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N2015W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34596

Date:Thursday 14 November 1991
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Crystal Aero Group
Registration: N2015W
MSN: D-7975
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520BB7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:St. Petersburg , FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Crystal River, FL (X31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN ELDERLY PASSENGER WHO HAD PREVIOUSLY EXPERIENCED A STROKE WAS ATTEMPTING TO BOARD THE LOW-WING AIRPLANE. HE FELL FROM THE WALKWAY ON THE WING TO THE ASPHALT RAMP STRIKING HIS HEAD. HE DIED IN A HOSPITAL 3 DAYS LATER.

Probable Cause: THE PASSENGER'S LOSS OF BALANCE RESULTING FROM A PREVIOUS IMPAIRMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA027