Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345990

Date:Thursday 24 February 2022
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sosnivka, Vyshhorod Raion, Kyiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A MiG-29 fighter aircraft of the Ukrainian Air Force was shot down in a forested area in the vicinity of Vyshhorod Raion, Kyiv Oblast during the first day of the Russian Special Military Operation in Ukraine. Images of the damaged aircraft crashing into the ground circulated on social media. The pilot reportedly ejected, but his fate is unknown.

Sources:

https://facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=331784995891735&set=a.192407676496135&type=3
https://t.me/lost_warinua/36745

Location

Media:

On 24 February 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 was shot down and crashed in the forest north from...

Publicada por The Military Watch en Martes, 26 de septiembre de 2023