Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345996

Date:Thursday 18 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:966 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kandalakshsky District, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 18 March 1943, Hurricane of 966 IAP was shot down in Air Combat at Kandalakshsky District, Murmansk Oblast.

Sergeant Anatoly Ivanovich Ishkov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero103485994/