Bird strike Incident Airbus Helicopters H145 D-HYAQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345999

Date:Tuesday 26 September 2023
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H145
Owner/operator:ADAC Luftrettung
Registration: D-HYAQ
MSN: 20207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Ober-Olm -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Imsweiler
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter hit a bird and made a emergency landing in a field. There was no patient onboard.

Sources:

https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/rheinland-pfalz/mainz/notlandung-rettungshubschrauber-adac-kollision-vogel-ober-olm-100.html
https://www.tagesschau.de/inland/regional/rheinlandpfalz/swr-rettungshubschrauber-kollidiert-bei-ober-olm-mit-vogel-102.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-hyaq

Location