Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) N683NK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346024

Date:Tuesday 26 September 2023
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N683NK
MSN: 8114
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spirit Airlines flight NK5, an Airbus A321-231, struck taxiway lights during taxi for departure.
The aircraft returned to the gate and eventually departed eight hours later.

Sources:

FAA