Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR20 N190BM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346026

Date:Wednesday 27 September 2023
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Elevate Aviation
Registration: N190BM
MSN: 9381
Total airframe hrs:51 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO390-C3B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that during a landing attempt he experienced a right crosswind and used rudder and aileron control inputs to remain on the runway centerline. During the roundout the airplane bounced and began to veer left of the runway centerline. He applied brakes and attempted to return the airplane to the center of the runway, but the airplane departed the left runway edge and impacted a taxiway sign. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that could have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA358
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=190BM

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N190BM

Location