Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N17274,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346027

Date:Wednesday 27 September 2023
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:IASCO Flight Training Inc
Registration: N17274
MSN: 17280353
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:6922 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding Regional Airport, CA (RDD/KRDD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redding Airport, CA (RDD/KRDD)
Destination airport:Redding Airport, CA (RDD/KRDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot of the airplane reported that shortly after rotation, the airplane began to drift to the left of runway centerline. He tried/attempted to correct back to runway centerline, but the airplane continued to drift left. The airplane descended and landed hard. It bounced back into the air and impacted the windsock. The airplane came to rest upright inside the windsocks segmented circle.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, aft fuselage, right horizontal stabilizer, and right elevator.

The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of airplane control during takeoff, which resulted in a bounced landing and impact with the airport's windsock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA357
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N17274

Location