Accident Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair N8983M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346029

Date:Saturday 11 September 2021
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair
Owner/operator:HND Aviators LLC
Registration: N8983M
MSN: CD-733
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baker, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baker, NV
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 11, 2021, about 1300 Pacific daylight time, a Beech BE35-B33, N8983M, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Baker, Nevada. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The accident flight occurred after a mechanic replaced the exhaust pushrod for the No. 1 cylinder. After takeoff and during the initial climb, the engine lost total power. The airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing in desert terrain.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 5 connecting rod strap exhibited fracture signatures consistent with fatigue cracks in multiple areas. The connecting rod also exhibited signs of heat distress. The No. 5 connecting rod bearing was severely worn, deformed, flattened, and darkened, consistent with high heat exposure. The general heat tinting and damage on the bearing, connecting rod, and crankshaft journal indicated that the No. 5 connecting rod bearing likely experienced frictional heating from insufficient clearance between the bearing and the journal. The insufficient clearance could have been produced by excessive wear on the bearing or journal, bearing surface damage such as spalling, or insufficient lubrication.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during the initial climb due to the failure of the No. 5 connecting rod bearing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104012

Location

Images: