Accident Cessna 172M N64110,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34603

Date:Sunday 1 April 1984
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Wade Daniels
Registration: N64110
MSN: 17265026
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1164 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marathon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marathon, FL (MTH)
Destination airport:Everglades City, FL (X01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS MISSING AFTER DEPARTING ON A FLT FROM MARATON, FL TO EVERGLADES CITY, FL. SAR PERSONNEL FOUND THE BODIES OF THE PLT & 3 PAX, BUT THE ACFT WAS NOT FOUND. IT WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN DESTROYED DURING A CRASH IN THE GULF OF MEXICO. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39340