Accident Short Sterling IV EF295,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346039

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:
Type:Short Sterling IV
Owner/operator:620 Sqn RAF
Registration: EF295
MSN: QS-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:On the grounds of the Chateau de Grangues, Calvados, Normandy -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairford
Destination airport:Ranville, France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Take off was at 23h34 on the evening of the 5th. Aircraft was carrying 17 paratroopers. It was hit by flak at 500 feet and 2 engines caught fire as they crossed the coast. 10 of the 17 paratroopers and 5 of the 7 crewmembers died in the crash or in captivity.

Sources:

Personnel file of the pilot S/L Pettit RCAF from Ancestry.ca
620 Sqn war time records from The National Archives UK
https://aircrewremembered.com/pettit-wilmot.html
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ef295&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact

Images: