Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N2KM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346078

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2023
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Aviation LLC
Registration: N2KM
MSN: TC-1608
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley County Airport (GXY/KGXY), Greeley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 29, 2023, about 2015 mountain daylight time, a Beech 95-B55, N2KM, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Greeley, Colorado. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, the landing gear collapsed during the landing rollout on runway 35 at the Greeley County Airport (GXY). During the collapse the fuselage sustained substantial damage. The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA407
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N2KM

Location