Accident Brditschka HB 23/2400 Scanliner ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346089

Date:Sunday 14 August 2011
Time:11:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic HB23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brditschka HB 23/2400 Scanliner
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ferlach-Glainach (LOKG) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ferlach-Glainach Airport (LOKG)
Destination airport:Ferlach-Glainach Airport (LOKG)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The responsible pilot underwent familiarization flights on HB-23 Hobbyliner and HB-23 Scanliner motor gliders. According to an internal agreement of the aircraft owner, all new club members receive familiarization on the aircraft types intended for use in flight by at least two pilots, followed by a check flight under the supervision of the club chairman. The responsible pilot's familiarization flights on the HB-23 type were predominantly conducted under the supervision of a club member who held a valid Private Pilot License (SEP, TMG). The first landing, conducted with the supervision of this club member as a passenger, on Runway 22 was executed flawlessly by the responsible pilot. Following immediately after that, during takeoff on Runway 04, the motor glider, with the pilot and the passenger as occupants, was number 2 on approach to Runway 22. Number 1 was a towing aircraft, which, after touching down, taxied toward the end of Runway 22 to tow a waiting glider. During the second landing, the responsible pilot made a hard touchdown on Runway 22 immediately after crossing the threshold. At that moment, the towing aircraft was at the end of Runway 22 and had already left the runway toward the parking area. The passenger did not issue any commands or visibly intervene in the controls during both flights. The hard landing resulted in damage to the main landing gear and the nose gear. The motor glider exited the runway under its own power and rolled to the parking area. Upon arrival there, the left main landing gear completely collapsed, and the left wing touched the ground. There were no injuries to persons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 12 years 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

UUS