Accident Cessna 172R N674MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346101

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2023
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Lewis University
Registration: N674MA
MSN: 17280742
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:8621 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lockport-Lewis Lockport Airport, IL (LOT/KLOT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lockport-Lewis Lockport Airport, IL (LOT/KLOT)
Destination airport:Lockport-Lewis Lockport Airport, IL (LOT/KLOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that during her initial solo flight, she attempted three landings. The first and second landing attempts resulted in go-arounds. During the third landing attempt, there was a 'severe porpoise,' and she felt the airplane 'rushing down the runway uncontrollably.' She 'pushed down' to stop the porpoise because she felt that she was never going to be able to land. The airplane then impacted the runway surface and sustained substantial damage, which included damage to the fuselage. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented by performing a go-around instead of forcing the airplane onto the runway. There was no mechanical malfunction/failure of the airplane reported that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to attain/maintain a proper landing flare and failure to perform a go-around that resulted in an impact with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA256

Location