Accident Cessna 172P N97527,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34611

Date:Wednesday 26 March 1997
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Brentco Aerial Patrol, Inc.
Registration: N97527
MSN: 17276203
Total airframe hrs:11667 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Worland, WY (KWRL)
Destination airport:(KWRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before flight, both wing fuel tanks were 'topped off' with 50 gallons of usable fuel. At about 0950 MST, the pilot departed Worland, Wyoming, en route to Cody, Wyoming, to commence the second half of an aerial pipeline patrol route. After an estimated 20 minutes of flight, the aircraft crashed in an area of uneven, sage covered, terrain. The flaps were found extended 8 degrees, the ignition had been switched to 'LEFT,' and there was evidence that the pilot had slowed the aircraft before it impacted uneven terrain. No evidence was found to indicate that the engine was developing power when impact occurred; aft bending of the propeller was noted with minimal abrasion and chordwise scratching. Extensive hydraulic effect was noted on both main fuel tanks, as well as on one of the brass floats within the carburetor float chamber. An engine teardown revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunction, and no anomaly was found with the aircraft's fuel, air, or ignition systems. Postcrash testing of the aircraft's auxiliary fuel system revealed no mechanical malfunction. Temperature and due point at Worland were 54 and 32 degrees; according to icing probability charts, these conditions were conducive for carburetor ice; however, carburetor icing was not verified.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97FA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97FA076

Location