ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346115
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 29 May 1954 |
Time: | |
Type: | Ryan ST-3KR |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N61882 |
MSN: | 2103 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Napa River near Vallejo, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Knights Airport, Vallejo, CA |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control after an engine failure, crashed into the river and sank.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19540531&e=30-05-1954-31-12-1954--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Schrader------- 