Accident Short Sterling III EH925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346117

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1943
Time:
Type:Short Sterling III
Owner/operator:623 Sqn RAF
Registration: EH925
MSN: IC-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5km south of Zossen in Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Downham Market
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Took off at 20h52. Shot down by a night fighter over Germany. The entire crew perished, it was composed of personnel from both 623 and 218 squadrons.

Sources:

Personnel file of RCAF Air Gunner WO2 Desmond Michael De Silva (Archives Canada - Ancestry.ca)
623 Sqn RAF war time records from The National Archives UK
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=EH925
https://aircrewremembered.com/hiles-waldo.html
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=de+silva&searchfield=lastname&type=all
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/232148
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=eh925&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact