Wirestrike Accident Cessna T206H Stationair TC N34PL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346119

Date:Saturday 30 September 2023
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H Stationair TC
Owner/operator:Moonglow Aviation LLC
Registration: N34PL
MSN: T20608403
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:1298 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-Aj1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Port Clinton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Clinton, OH
Destination airport:Toledo Airport, OH (TDZ/KTDZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff the airline transport pilot and pilot-rated passenger of the float-equipped airplane performed landings at an airport and on a river, performed airwork, then proceeded west, where when near a river, both looked for wires and poles but neither saw any. The pilot landed uneventfully on the river and while on the step he initiated takeoff. Although the pilot was looking and did not see any wires or poles associated with wires that spanned the river, the pilot-rated passenger spotted unmarked powerlines spanning the river immediately before impact with them during the initial climb and called them out to the pilot. The airplane collided with the wire(s), and the airplane pitched down and impacted the river resulting in substantial damage to the right wing, right wing lift strut, and aft empennage. The pilot stated there were no preimpact failures or malfunctions of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to detect and avoid unmarked powerline(s) while attempting to take off from a river.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA385
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA385
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=34PL

Location

Images: