Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 C-GEMV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346128

Date:Wednesday 13 September 2023
Time:20:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GEMV
MSN: 61238/7558
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC747, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, reported a possible strike with a bird or small drone while climbing through 4000 feet from runway 23.
The flight continued to the destination.

Sources:

CADORS 2023O2844
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ac747#32044cde