Accident Aéro Services Guépard Guépard 912 ULS 12HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346136

Date:Saturday 30 September 2023
Time:21:00
Type:Aéro Services Guépard Guépard 912 ULS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 12HP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dragey-Ronthon (Manche) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Villefranche-de-Rouergue Airfield (LFCV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot arrived at night on the Dragey-Ronthon ULM airfield. He made three circuits to find the runway and land. On the fourth he ran out of fuel. The pilot then pulled the parachute at a low height. The aircraft collided with the ground.
The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.ouest-france.fr/societe/faits-divers/dans-la-manche-le-pilote-dun-ulm-decede-dans-un-accident-6813fc7a-6035-11ee-9c39-65b9f15afb01
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-bombardier-rotax-registered-12hp-on-30-09-23-at-dragey-ronthon/